Shop with us!!! We sell the most advanced skin care anti-aging cosmetics on the market: cellex-c, phytomer, sothys, dermalogica, md formulations, decleor, valmont, kinerase, yonka, jane iredale, thalgo, yon-ka, ahava, bioelements, jan marini, peter thomas roth, murad, ddf, orlane, glominerals, StriVectin SD.
 
 back to skin care discussion board front page with forums indexEDS Skin Care Forums Search the ForumSearch Most popular all-time Forum TopicsHot! Library
 Guidelines  FAQ  Register
Free gifts for Forum MembersForum Gifts Free Gifts offers at Essential Day SpaFree Gifts Offers  Log in



DS Laboratories Trioxil.PM Anti-Acne Gel (30 ml) Decleor Orexcellence Energy Concentrate Youth Mask (50 ml) Babor Skinovage PX Vita Balance Oxygen Energizing Cream (50 ml / 1.75 oz)
Can anyone recommend an Algae Extract for DIY?
EDS Skin Care Forums Forum Index » Skincare Tools & Do-It-Yourself Skincare
Reply to topic
Author Message
egyptiangoddess
Preferred Member
15% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 21 Apr 2012
Posts: 593
Sun Jun 10, 2012 12:13 am      Reply with quote
I'm looking for an algae extract for DIY, specifically to add to an antioxidant spritz I plan on making. Possibly a spritzing bottle as well... Can anyone recommend anything from any sites etc.? Please and TIA if anyone can help!!! Smile
egyptiangoddess
Preferred Member
15% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 21 Apr 2012
Posts: 593
Sun Jun 10, 2012 12:52 am      Reply with quote
Is sea kelp bioferment the same as algae extract? I can find sea kelp bioferment... hmm I don't know if they're the same or if there's a difference.
Firefox7275
VIP Member
20% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 18 Aug 2011
Posts: 1594
Sun Jun 10, 2012 2:14 am      Reply with quote
No they are not the same. Why do you want to use algae extract?

_________________
Sensitivity, forehead pigmentation & elevens, nose & chin clogged pores. Topicals: Aloe vera, squalane, lactic acid, Myfawnie KinNiaNag HG: Weleda calendula, Lanolips, Guinot masque essentiel, Flexitol Naturals, Careprost. Gadgets: Vaughter dermarollers, Lightstim.
egyptiangoddess
Preferred Member
15% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 21 Apr 2012
Posts: 593
Sun Jun 10, 2012 2:19 am      Reply with quote
For the benefits of algae extract quite obviously. You didn't answer my question. You just said they are not the same. hmm I'm asking if anyone knows any sites with algae extract for sale as well as if algae extract and sea kelp bioferment are the same and if not, what are the differences.

ETA: and then there is this. "Sea Kelp Ultramarine" from Skinactives:

http://www.skinactives.com/Sea-Kelp-Ultramarine.html

Is that a combination of algae extract and sea kelp bioferment. Confused I don't know what the difference between the two is.
Lotusesther
Preferred Member
15% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 08 Aug 2011
Posts: 699
Sun Jun 10, 2012 2:49 am      Reply with quote
Maybe this article is helpful:

http://swiftcraftymonkey.blogspot.nl/2011/03/cosmeceuticals-sea-kelp-bioferment.html

As you can see, sea kelp bioferment is available at the usual sources.

Algae extracts are, when you search for them, quite a puzzle. Some extracts state the kind of algae they are made from, others do not.
egyptiangoddess
Preferred Member
15% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 21 Apr 2012
Posts: 593
Sun Jun 10, 2012 3:29 am      Reply with quote
Lotusesther wrote:
Maybe this article is helpful:

http://swiftcraftymonkey.blogspot.nl/2011/03/cosmeceuticals-sea-kelp-bioferment.html

As you can see, sea kelp bioferment is available at the usual sources.

Algae extracts are, when you search for them, quite a puzzle. Some extracts state the kind of algae they are made from, others do not.


Thank you very much Lotusesther! Yes, it seems algae extracts are a bit hard to come by. I found a "mixed species" algae extract and an algae extract/hyaluronic acid combination at makingcosmetics.com:

http://www.makingcosmetics.com/cart.php?m=search_results&search=algae

I would love to be able to find Red algae extract as it contains astaxanthin apparently.

I wonder if anyone has tried the "Sea Kelp Ultramarine" from Skinactives. It appears to be Sea kelp bioferment as well as brown algae extract and two other extracts. Interesting.
Lotusesther
Preferred Member
15% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 08 Aug 2011
Posts: 699
Sun Jun 10, 2012 3:36 am      Reply with quote
Maybe it's easier to find if you search for 'seamollient'.
egyptiangoddess
Preferred Member
15% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 21 Apr 2012
Posts: 593
Sun Jun 10, 2012 3:48 am      Reply with quote
Thank you Lotusesther. I found this in case anyone wants to know:

http://www.cosmeticscop.com/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/definition/1328/seamollient.aspx

Seamollient is the "trade name" for "an" algae extract. I don't know what she means by "an" algae extract. Is seamollient only a specific form of algae?

See, here is a seamollient from GOW but they don't say what specific algae it is.

http://www.gardenofwisdom.com/catalog/item/4040311/5048759.htm

Found this thread also in case anyone is interested. "Seamollient vs. Sea kelp bioferment":

http://www.skincaretalk.com/t/23545/seamollient-vs-sea-kelp-bioferment

And this:

"Seamollient® . A marine extract rich in hygroscopic macromolecules that moisturizes skin. Seamollient® also brings a soft and silky touch to formulations."

http://www.basf.com/group/corporate/en/brand/SEAMOLLIENT_W

It doesn't seem to be exactly the same thing as a pure algae extract. (Regardless of the form of algae.)
egyptiangoddess
Preferred Member
15% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 21 Apr 2012
Posts: 593
Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:37 am      Reply with quote
I read more about SKB and seamollient. Seamollient IS algae extract, (a specific form, can't remember the name) but seamollient is apparently thick? So perhaps not appropriate for an aqueous solution but I could be wrong. And SKB isn't an algae, it's a seaweed so to speak. (Hence the "kelp" lol.)

Anyhow, I'm looking for an algae extract for a water based spritz. If seamollient is thick, I'm thinking it wouldn't work for this purpose. Anyone correct me if I'm wrong. Smile
ShastaGirl
VIP Member
20% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 1001
Sun Jun 10, 2012 11:56 am      Reply with quote
I've used sea emollient. You can mix it with water to thin it. I've used it in a little squirt bottle (not a sprayer) for my hair and it works. Depending on the amount of water, I think it may spray fine from a sprayer bottle.
ShastaGirl
VIP Member
20% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 16 Sep 2009
Posts: 1001
Sun Jun 10, 2012 11:57 am      Reply with quote
One more thing...I found SKB to be thicker than sea emollient.
DarkMoon
VIP Member
20% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 17 Aug 2009
Posts: 10206
Sun Jun 10, 2012 12:01 pm      Reply with quote
ShastaGirl wrote:
One more thing...I found SKB to be thicker than sea emollient.


Agree but can also be thinned, but the SE is somehow silkier to me.

_________________
I'LL SEE YOU ON THE DARKSIDE OF THE MOON....
Firefox7275
VIP Member
20% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 18 Aug 2011
Posts: 1594
Sun Jun 10, 2012 12:07 pm      Reply with quote
egyptiangoddess wrote:
For the benefits of algae extract quite obviously. You didn't answer my question. You just said they are not the same. hmm I'm asking if anyone knows any sites with algae extract for sale as well as if algae extract and sea kelp bioferment are the same and if not, what are the differences.

ETA: and then there is this. "Sea Kelp Ultramarine" from Skinactives:

http://www.skinactives.com/Sea-Kelp-Ultramarine.html

Is that a combination of algae extract and sea kelp bioferment. Confused I don't know what the difference between the two is.


I answered the question in your second post, clearly stating that SKB and algae extract are not the same: you didn't ask what the differences are. The difference is that algae can be freshwater or saltwater and can be plant-like or single celled organisms. Taxonomically kelps (colloquially seaweed) are large algae and only come from salt water environments. Also the extraction methods are not one and the same, biofermenting is only one method of extracting the compounds, an algae extract may be made in a number of ways so you would have to check with your chosen supplier because 'algae extract' is a catch-all term. SKB is basically a subset of algae extracts.

And no it is not obvious because algae extracts is a huge category, what benefits do you think there are to algae extract? Because your questions are so vague it's not clear what you do and do not already know, so difficult to accurately add to your knowledge. I was wondering if you are expecting an antioxidant effect since you mention this in the OP. Question Fawnie knows a good deal about red algae extract, seamollient and sea kelp bioferment because she uses all three in her formulations so would be my go-to for information and sourcing. There is also some excellent information here
http://stores.skinessentialactives.com/-strse-1/Sea-Kelp-Ferment-fdsh--Bioferment-fdsh-Extract/Detail.bok
http://stores.skinessentialactives.com/-strse-17/Sea-Emollient%2C-algae-extract%2C/Detail.bok

_________________
Sensitivity, forehead pigmentation & elevens, nose & chin clogged pores. Topicals: Aloe vera, squalane, lactic acid, Myfawnie KinNiaNag HG: Weleda calendula, Lanolips, Guinot masque essentiel, Flexitol Naturals, Careprost. Gadgets: Vaughter dermarollers, Lightstim.
fawnie
VIP Member
20% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 09 Feb 2007
Posts: 2284
Sun Jun 10, 2012 12:12 pm      Reply with quote
Using algae in a spritz is a good idea.

Re: red algae. I use Porphyra Umbilicus (red algae) in my antioxidant serum, but there are others out there if you google around:
http://www.specialchem4cosmetics.com/services/news.aspx?id=6237
HTH!

_________________
✪ My go-to products: MyFawnie.BigCartel.com ✪
egyptiangoddess
Preferred Member
15% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 21 Apr 2012
Posts: 593
Mon Jun 11, 2012 6:05 am      Reply with quote
Firefox7275 wrote:
egyptiangoddess wrote:
For the benefits of algae extract quite obviously. You didn't answer my question. You just said they are not the same. hmm I'm asking if anyone knows any sites with algae extract for sale as well as if algae extract and sea kelp bioferment are the same and if not, what are the differences.

ETA: and then there is this. "Sea Kelp Ultramarine" from Skinactives:

http://www.skinactives.com/Sea-Kelp-Ultramarine.html

Is that a combination of algae extract and sea kelp bioferment. Confused I don't know what the difference between the two is.


I answered the question in your second post, clearly stating that SKB and algae extract are not the same: you didn't ask what the differences are. The difference is that algae can be freshwater or saltwater and can be plant-like or single celled organisms. Taxonomically kelps (colloquially seaweed) are large algae and only come from salt water environments. Also the extraction methods are not one and the same, biofermenting is only one method of extracting the compounds, an algae extract may be made in a number of ways so you would have to check with your chosen supplier because 'algae extract' is a catch-all term. SKB is basically a subset of algae extracts.

And no it is not obvious because algae extracts is a huge category, what benefits do you think there are to algae extract? Because your questions are so vague it's not clear what you do and do not already know, so difficult to accurately add to your knowledge. I was wondering if you are expecting an antioxidant effect since you mention this in the OP. Question Fawnie knows a good deal about red algae extract, seamollient and sea kelp bioferment because she uses all three in her formulations so would be my go-to for information and sourcing. There is also some excellent information here
http://stores.skinessentialactives.com/-strse-1/Sea-Kelp-Ferment-fdsh--Bioferment-fdsh-Extract/Detail.bok
http://stores.skinessentialactives.com/-strse-17/Sea-Emollient%2C-algae-extract%2C/Detail.bok


Actually I did ask what the differences were. I said:
egyptiangoddess wrote:
Is sea kelp bioferment the same as algae extract? I can find sea kelp bioferment... hmm I don't know if they're the same or if there's a difference.


All you said was:
Firefox7275 wrote:
No they are not the same. Why do you want to use algae extract?


I obviously asked what the difference was.


Thank you so much ShastaGirl! Smile

Thank you fawnie! Smile Do you think Seamollient would dissolve in water enough to work in a spritz? I've read some people say it's a bit thick but it appears to be water soluble.

Where on earth do you get your red algae from? I've googled it and can't find ANYWHERE that sells it. hmm
fawnie
VIP Member
20% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 09 Feb 2007
Posts: 2284
Mon Jun 11, 2012 2:30 pm      Reply with quote
I think you def could dilute the sea emollient down with a nice hydrosol to make a really great spritz. its a cool idea!

Cucumber hydrosol comes to mind for its refreshing scent and hydrating properties. GoW had a plum one that was delicious smelling too.

_________________
✪ My go-to products: MyFawnie.BigCartel.com ✪
Firefox7275
VIP Member
20% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 18 Aug 2011
Posts: 1594
Mon Jun 11, 2012 4:03 pm      Reply with quote
egyptiangoddess wrote:

Actually I did ask what the differences were. I said:
egyptiangoddess wrote:
Is sea kelp bioferment the same as algae extract? I can find sea kelp bioferment... hmm I don't know if they're the same or if there's a difference.


All you said was:
Firefox7275 wrote:
No they are not the same. Why do you want to use algae extract?


I obviously asked what the difference was.


Actually you didn't ask a question about the difference, you made a statement ended with a full stop (period). Some might infer a question, others will take your post exactly as it was punctuated. IMO it's impolite to complain that your question has not been answered to your satisfaction when people are taking time out of their day to try to help. I've explained the difference to you and you haven't even bothered to thank me. Rolling Eyes

_________________
Sensitivity, forehead pigmentation & elevens, nose & chin clogged pores. Topicals: Aloe vera, squalane, lactic acid, Myfawnie KinNiaNag HG: Weleda calendula, Lanolips, Guinot masque essentiel, Flexitol Naturals, Careprost. Gadgets: Vaughter dermarollers, Lightstim.
DarkMoon
VIP Member
20% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 17 Aug 2009
Posts: 10206
Tue Jun 12, 2012 12:00 am      Reply with quote
egyptiangoddess wrote:
I'm looking for an algae extract for DIY, specifically to add to an antioxidant spritz I plan on making. Possibly a spritzing bottle as well... Can anyone recommend anything from any sites etc.? Please and TIA if anyone can help!!! Smile


Hi EG,

Have a look on here:

http://www.alibaba.com/trade/search?SearchText=+Red+Algae+Extract&IndexArea=product_en&fsb=y

_________________
I'LL SEE YOU ON THE DARKSIDE OF THE MOON....
fawnie
VIP Member
20% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 09 Feb 2007
Posts: 2284
Wed Jun 13, 2012 5:17 pm      Reply with quote
Nice use of Google, DM, but I think anyone who tries to order from those companies will find they need a manufacturer's account and also they will need to order a large quantity.

Try again. Wink

_________________
✪ My go-to products: MyFawnie.BigCartel.com ✪
Tiny
VIP Member
20% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 09 Jun 2007
Posts: 1539
Wed Jun 13, 2012 5:48 pm      Reply with quote
fawnie wrote:
Nice use of Google, DM, but I think anyone who tries to order from those companies will find they need a manufacturer's account and also they will need to order a large quantity.

Try again. Wink


manufacterer's account as in a Tax I.D? sometimes if enough people are interested in an ingredient, they could pool together and purchase, right, as long as one had a tax I.D. Which is super simple to obtain, and would definately benefit a diy'r, they could buy their own supplies at a significant discount, or I would think they could. Works that way in jewlery.
DarkMoon
VIP Member
20% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 17 Aug 2009
Posts: 10206
Wed Jun 13, 2012 5:53 pm      Reply with quote
Tiny wrote:
fawnie wrote:
Nice use of Google, DM, but I think anyone who tries to order from those companies will find they need a manufacturer's account and also they will need to order a large quantity.

Try again. Wink


manufacterer's account as in a Tax I.D? sometimes if enough people are interested in an ingredient, they could pool together and purchase, right, as long as one had a tax I.D. Which is super simple to obtain, and would definately benefit a diy'r, they could buy their own supplies at a significant discount, or I would think they could. Works that way in jewlery.


That is how it works Tiny, I have a tax ID! Smile

_________________
I'LL SEE YOU ON THE DARKSIDE OF THE MOON....
Tiny
VIP Member
20% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 09 Jun 2007
Posts: 1539
Wed Jun 13, 2012 6:30 pm      Reply with quote
DarkMoon wrote:
Tiny wrote:
fawnie wrote:
Nice use of Google, DM, but I think anyone who tries to order from those companies will find they need a manufacturer's account and also they will need to order a large quantity.

Try again. Wink


manufacterer's account as in a Tax I.D? sometimes if enough people are interested in an ingredient, they could pool together and purchase, right, as long as one had a tax I.D. Which is super simple to obtain, and would definately benefit a diy'r, they could buy their own supplies at a significant discount, or I would think they could. Works that way in jewlery.


That is how it works Tiny, I have a tax ID! Smile


thanks! I was not sure, sry wouldn't let me just add a thank you
DarkMoon
VIP Member
20% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 17 Aug 2009
Posts: 10206
Wed Jun 13, 2012 7:15 pm      Reply with quote
Tiny wrote:
DarkMoon wrote:
Tiny wrote:
fawnie wrote:
Nice use of Google, DM, but I think anyone who tries to order from those companies will find they need a manufacturer's account and also they will need to order a large quantity.

Try again. Wink


manufacterer's account as in a Tax I.D? sometimes if enough people are interested in an ingredient, they could pool together and purchase, right, as long as one had a tax I.D. Which is super simple to obtain, and would definately benefit a diy'r, they could buy their own supplies at a significant discount, or I would think they could. Works that way in jewlery.


That is how it works Tiny, I have a tax ID! Smile


thanks! I was not sure, sry wouldn't let me just add a thank you


No problem Tiny getting a tax ID is much easier than some would have us believe. Wink

I know I posted this some where but Red Algae extract and Astaxanthin are pretty much interchangeable, depending on the source.


Astaxanthin (pronounced /ęstəˈzęnθɨn/) is a carotenoid. It belongs to a larger class of phytochemicals known as terpenes, which are built from five carbon precursors; isopentenyl diphosphate (or IPP) and dimethylallyl diphosphate (or DMAPP). Astaxanthin is classified as a xanthophyll (originally derived from a word meaning "yellow leaves" since yellow plant leaf pigments were the first recognized of the xanthophyll family of carotenoids), but currently employed to describe carotenoid compounds that have oxygen-containing moities, hydroxyl (OH) or ketone (=0), such as zeaxanthin and canthaxanthin. Indeed, astaxanthin is a metabolite of zeaxanthin and/or canthaxanthin, containing both hydroxyl and ketone functional groups. Like many carotenoids, astaxanthin is a colorful, lipid-soluble pigment. This colour is due to the extended chain of conjugated (alternating double and single) double bonds at the centre of the compound. This chain of conjugated double bonds is also responsible for the antioxidant function of astaxanthin (as well as other carotenoids) as it results in a region of decentralized electrons that can be donated to reduce a reactive oxidizing molecule.

Astaxanthin is found in microalgae, yeast, salmon, trout, krill, shrimp, crayfish, crustaceans, and the feathers of some birds. It provides the red color of salmon meat and the red color of cooked shellfish. [4][5] Professor Basil Weedon's group was the first to prove the structure of astaxanthin by synthesis, in 1975.[6]

Astaxanthin, unlike several carotenes and one other known carotenoid, is not converted to vitamin A (retinol) in the human body. Like other carotenoids, astaxanthin has self-limited absorption orally and such low toxicity by mouth that no toxic syndrome is known. It is an antioxidant with a slightly lower antioxidant activity in some model systems than other carotenoids. However, in living organisms the free-radical terminating effectiveness of each carotenoid is heavily modified by its lipid solubility, and thus varies with the type of system being protected. [7]

While astaxanthin is a natural nutritional component, it can also be used as a food supplement. The supplement is intended for human, animal, and aquaculture consumption. The commercial production of astaxanthin comes from both natural and synthetic sources.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Astaxanthin

_________________
I'LL SEE YOU ON THE DARKSIDE OF THE MOON....
DarkMoon
VIP Member
20% products discount
free skin care

View user's profileSend private message
Joined: 17 Aug 2009
Posts: 10206
Wed Jun 13, 2012 7:28 pm      Reply with quote
Oh it was on another thread:

Astaxanthin is commercially produced from the freshwater algae, Haematococcus pluvialis. However, natural astaxanthin may also be produced from the pink yeast Xanthophyllomyces dendrorhous, from the yeast Phaffia rhodozyma or it can be extracted from the by-products of crustacean such as the Antarctic krill. The commercial aquaculture industry use synthetically produced astaxanthin in fish farms.

http://www.globalnaturalmedicine.com/astaxanthin/

_________________
I'LL SEE YOU ON THE DARKSIDE OF THE MOON....
System
Automatic Message
Wed Oct 16, 2019 9:13 pm
If this is your first visit to the EDS Forums please take the time to register. Registration is required for you to post on the forums. Registration will also give you the ability to track messages of interest, send private messages to other users, participate in Gift Certificates draws and enjoy automatic discounts for shopping at our online store. Registration is free and takes just a few seconds to complete.

Click Here to join our community.

If you are already a registered member on the forums, please login to gain full access to the site.

Reply to topic



Phyto-C SuperHeal O-Live Lotion (30 g / 1 floz) StriVectin Repair & Protect Moisturizer Broad Spectrum SPF 30 (50 ml / 1.7 floz) Payot Supreme Jeunesse Nuit (Night) (50 ml / 1.6 floz)