Free Gifts with purchase of your favourite brands. Contact Us 1 888 295 6802  |  Log-in or Register Log-in or Register
 
Shop with us!!! We sell the most advanced skin care anti-aging cosmetics on the market: cellex-c, phytomer, sothys, dermalogica, md formulations, decleor, valmont, kinerase, yonka, jane iredale, thalgo, yon-ka, ahava, bioelements, jan marini, peter thomas roth, murad, ddf, orlane, glominerals, StriVectin SD.

Skin Info





Departments
Face Care
Make-up
Body Care
Hair Care
Tools
Sun Care
Supplements
For Men

Skin Types
Normal
Dry
Oily
Combination
Sensitive
Normal to Oily
Dry to Normal
All

Ingredients





Skin Anatomy and Physiology Acne Ingredients Cosmetics
Dictionary of Skin Care Terms Skin Care Advice Skin Problems
The Sun & Your Skin Skin Care News  

Top | Skin Care Terms - A | Skin Care Terms - B | Skin Care Terms - C | Skin Care Terms - D | Skin Care Terms - E | Skin Care Terms - F | Skin Care Terms - G | Skin Care Terms - H | Skin Care Terms - I | Skin Care Terms - J | Skin Care Terms - K | Skin Care Terms - L | Skin Care Terms - M | Skin Care Terms - N | Skin Care Terms - O | Skin Care Terms - P | Skin Care Terms - Q | Skin Care Terms - R | Skin Care Terms - S | Skin Care Terms - T | Skin Care Terms - U | Skin Care Terms - V | Skin Care Terms - W | Skin Care Terms - X | Skin Care Terms - Y | Skin Care Terms - Z

J

jaborandi

A tincture extracted from the leaves of this South American tree (genus Pilocarpus) stimulates the sebaceous gland of the scalp. It can also be used to stimulate sweating, and was once used in hair tonics and skin hydrating products. Although poisonous if taken internally, it has no known toxicity on the skin.

Japan wax

See waxes.

jasmine absolute

This absolute is often called the "natural perfume," because it’s usually obtained without volatile solvents or heat. Some people are allergic to jasmine.

jojoba butter and oil

Obtained from the jojoba shrub (Simondsia chinensis), sis), which grows in the southwestern United States, this butter can be used in cosmetics as an emollient and in sun care products (it protects against UV rays).

Mexican and American Indians have been using jojoba oil, a liquid wax pressed from the jojoba bean, for hair and skin care for many years.

jojoba wax

See waxes.

waxes.

juglone

This is the active coloring principle in walnuts and is used in hair dyes. It’s not known to be toxic to the skin, but it’s a poison if taken internally.

 


Top | Skin Care Terms - A | Skin Care Terms - B | Skin Care Terms - C | Skin Care Terms - D | Skin Care Terms - E | Skin Care Terms - F | Skin Care Terms - G | Skin Care Terms - H | Skin Care Terms - I | Skin Care Terms - J | Skin Care Terms - K | Skin Care Terms - L | Skin Care Terms - M | Skin Care Terms - N | Skin Care Terms - O | Skin Care Terms - P | Skin Care Terms - Q | Skin Care Terms - R | Skin Care Terms - S | Skin Care Terms - T | Skin Care Terms - U | Skin Care Terms - V | Skin Care Terms - W | Skin Care Terms - X | Skin Care Terms - Y | Skin Care Terms - Z

Skin Anatomy and Physiology Acne Ingredients Cosmetics
Dictionary of Skin Care Terms Skin Care Advice Skin Problems
The Sun & Your Skin Skin Care News  


Weekly Deals

Bremenn Clinical Deep Wrinkle Filler (20 ml / 0.68 floz) Astara Nourishing Vitamin Mask (2 floz) Julie Hewett Backstage Brow Duo: Universal Taupe


What our customers are saying

Hi and thanks for calling earlier today.
I greatly appreciate your very professional and fabulous customer
service. Besides the great product lines you carry I am most
impressed how well you treat your customers;
friendly, efficient and definitely with great care.
I am very pleased and will stay your customer for many more years.
Thanks!
Best regards,

more...